Skip to main content

Recognition

STUDENTS OF THE MONTH
September 2020 Molly McArthur & Kobi Menser
October 2020 Jihra Smith & Fletcher Howard
November 2020 Courtney Adams & Oliver Alvarez
December 2020 Gwen Ward & Adam Lee
January 2021 Zahara Santos-Alers & Nathan Roehrig
February 2021 Brianna Deason & Tucker Philly
March 2021 Shelby Lollie & Caleb Strickland

 

ACADEMY ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Organization Achievement
7/25/18 Game, Simulation, and Animation Academy Named Escambia County School District's High School Career Academy of the year.

 

HALL OF FAME
Year Students
2020-21

 

 

ORGANIZATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Organization Achievement
10/28/19 Robotics Club 4th Place Robotics Game Award
10/28/19 Robotics Club Advance to Auburn for Regional Competition
11/16/19 Academic Team 2nd Place NWFL State College Tournament
3/28/31 FBLA 5th Place Ainsley Roberts Political Science

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Student Achievement
1/20/21 Ethan Middleton 1st Place Biomedical Lab Science
1/20/21 Ashlie Houdashelt 1st Place Health Career Photography
1/20/21 Kobi Menser 1st Place Medical Math
1/20/21 Elise Grissom 2nd Place Dental Science
1/20/21 Aubrey Brewer 2nd Place Medical Terminology
1/20/21 Haleigh Dean 2nd Place Veterinary Science
1/20/21 Janiya Belyou 2nd Place Healthy Lifestyle & 3rd Place Healthcare Issues Test
1/20/21 Sadie Hardy 3rd Place Clinical Nursing 
1/20/21 Levi Shelby 3rd Place Medical Specialty
1/20/21 Melanie Brown 3rd Place Nurse Assisting
1/20/21 Kaylie Stuckey 4th Place Growth and Development
1/20/21 Noah Ball 4th Place CERT (Emergency Training)
1/20/21 Michael Moulton 4th Place CERT (Emergency Training)
1/20/21 Jasmin Lawrence 4th Place Medical Assisting
1/20/21 Isabella Borg 5th Place Medical Assisting
2/9/21 Adam Lee 1st Place Business Calculations
2/9/21 Evan Cavaliere 1st Place Computer Game & Sim Programming Team 1
2/9/21 Ian Swanson 1st Place Computer Game & Sim Programming Team 1
2/9/21 Kyle Bennett 1st Place Computer Game & Sim Programming Team 1
2/9/21 Addison Jenkins 1st Place Computer Problem Solving
2/9/21 Grier Locke 1st Place Cyber Security
2/9/21 Allen Simmons 1st Place Digital Video Team 2
2/9/21 Andrew Walker 1st Place Introduction to Business
2/9/21 Angel Pittman 1st Place Introduction to Business Presentation Team 3
2/9/21 Alyssa Gray 1st Place Introduction to Business Presentation Team 3
2/9/21 Ansley Roberts 1st Place Political Science
2/9/21 Mia Morehouse 2nd Place Advertising
2/9/21 Trey Williams 2nd Place Business Communication
2/9/21 Jake Hutto 2nd Place Computer Problem Solving
2/9/21 Amahnyah-Dion Lashley 2nd Place Cyber Security
2/9/21 Teaun Turner 2nd Place Economics
2/9/21 Jade Brewer 2nd Place Introduction to Business Presentation Team 1
2/9/21 Ashley Strength 2nd Place Personal Finance
2/9/21 Elijah Gibbs 2nd Place Sports & Entertainment Management Team 1
2/9/21 Seydou Hanne 2nd Place Sports & Entertainment Management Team 1
2/9/21 Maxwell Tyms 2nd Place Sports & Entertainment Management Team 1
2/9/21 Flethcer Howard 3rd Place Computer Problem Solving
2/9/21 Christopher LeDuc 3rd Place Organizational Leadership
2/9/21 Cody Alltop 4th Place Business Calculations
2/9/21 Holly Phillips 4th Place Personal Finance
3/2/21 Gabriella Gryskiewicz 1st Place Highschool Artel Mask Show
3/2/21 Taryn Taylor 2nd Place Highschool Artel Mask Show
3/2/21 Amaya Gomez 3rd Place Highschool Artel Mask Show
3/28/21 Ainsley Roberts 5th Place State Political Science
4/20/21 Emily Sanders Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Olivia Morehouse Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Holly Phillips Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Jacob Demmon Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Michael Dixon Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ava Mabry Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Mia Morehouse Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Rebekah Kelly Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Margaret Shaffer Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Alyssa Daniels Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Brandon O'Gwynn Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Trinity Bishop Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Brianna Perea Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Carlos Austin Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Brandon Bates Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ian DeLay Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Claire Diamond Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Nathan Knehr Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ethan West Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Luke White Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Carter Pitts Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Allan Knehr Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Sydney Smith Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Lola Cooper Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Anna Whetzel Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Sabianna Dean Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Lydia Edmonson Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Synoma Perea Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Melissa Schauer Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Jenna Shoemaker Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Cody Alltop Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Sydney Panici Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Josh Nagle Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Amara Wynder Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Kenzie Martinez Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Hannah Williams Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Michelle Higgins Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Hunter McDonald Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Lucas Nagim Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Tamirica Epting Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ava Mabry Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ben Feliciano Rodriguez Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Caleb Feliciano Rodriguez Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Kaleb Robinson Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Andrew Walker Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Luke Waldie Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Bailey Ham Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Madison Reeves Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Donald Harris Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Nicholas Godwin Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Christian Jacobs Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Joseph Richbourg Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Kal'el Seward Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Roman Romero Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Tristan Bedsole Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Barrett White Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Mia Langley Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Roy Rodriguez Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Zachary Heidenheimer Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Gianni Carollo Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Connor Teefey Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Jaxson Witte Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Blake Bergen Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Fletcher Howard Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Mikayla Porter Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Rebekah Kelly Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Lauren Bryan Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/20/21 Ben Kendrick Virtual Solo and Ensemble Superior
4/21/21 Adam Lee High School Career Academy Scholar

 

ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENTS
Students Achievement
 

 

   

 

TEACHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Date Teacher Achievement
April 2019 Clyde Abney Named Pensacola News Journal's area High School Boys Basketaball Coach of the Year
Dec. 2018 Austin Courson Top 5 Finalist for Escambia County Teacher of the Year
Oct. 2018 Robin Blalock Florida Social Studies Teacher of the Year
Jan. 2017 Steven Tuley Received the George Washington Honor Medal
March 2017 Cynthia Domulot Received honors at the National Naval Aviation Museum, for their performance at the December 7th World War Two Remembrance Program
Oct. 2016 Stefany Tompkins 2016 Grants for Excellence Recipient - $5000, to be used for a 3D Printer
April 2016 Greg Blackmon Won his 300th game as coach of the Tate Baseball teams
Jan. 2016 Caroline Gray Candidate for Escambia County Teacher of the Year 2017
May 2014 Andrew Baggett Received the TWW Teacher of the Year award
Jan. 2014 Stephen Duckworth Awarded $4,000 by Play 60
Oct. 2013 Mitzi Allen 2013 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 Robin Blalock 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
Oct. 2012 John Hannon 2012 Grants for Excellence Recipient
May 2012 Linda Ralph Early Childhood Education Academy Instructor of the Year
May 2011 Janice Courson NRF Foundation's National Professional Certification in Customer Service
Mar. 2011 Gene Seales Lifetime Achievement Award for Career Education of Florida
Oct. 2010 Cynthia Reeves Florida Scholastic Press Association Teacher of the Year - District 1
Mar. 2010 Judy Julian Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Mar. 2010 Linda Ralph Official Child Development Associate Advisor
Feb. 2010 Mike Varner Escambia County Teacher of the Year
May 2009 Robin Blalock Escambia County Social Studies Teacher of the Year
May 2009 Robin Blalock Florida Council for Social Studies Outstanding Teacher
May 2009 Janice Courson Florida FBLA Advisor Hall of Fame
2008 - 2009 Joe Hooten Oliver Hobbs Award
2005 - 2006 Kelly Krostag National Board Certified Teacher
May 2005 Janice Courson Escambia Association for Career & Technical Education
Teacher of the Year
May 2005 Mike Varner Florida Outstanding Biology Teacher
2003 - 2004 Beverly Vincent National Board Certified Teacher
1991 - 1992 Joe Hooten Phi Beta Mu Outstanding Band Master Award

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR
Date Teacher Department
2021 - 2022 Janice Courson Business Technology
2020 - 2021 Tena Gindl Math
2019 - 2020 Austin Courson Agriculture
2018 - 2019 Alton "Dale" Gilmore Social Studies
2017 - 2018 Ursula LaMontagne Reading
2016 - 2017 Caroline Gray Social Studies
2015 - 2016 Tristan Harris Social Studies
2014 - 2015 Brian Caldwell Social Studies
2013 - 2014 Charles Milstead Math
2011 - 2012 Alan Culp Science
2010 - 2011 Sheri Chivington ESE
2009 - 2010 Mike Varner Science
2008 - 2009 Linda Leggett English
2007 - 2008 Alan Culp Science
2006 - 2007 Robin Venetozzi English
2005 - 2006 Joe Hooten Band
2002 - 2003 Carolyn Stallworth Business
2000 - 2001 Kelly Krostag English